In any team where there are , or are likely to be 16 or 17 year old players, ALL  Coaches/Assistant Coaches, Managers/Assistant Managers. First Aiders and Physio's will require an in-date accepted DBS check showing on the Whole Game System. Even if there is only one 16/17 year old in the squad.

Players in open aged football do not need a DBS as they do not have a regulated role in football.

How should a club apply for a DBS check?  -  Contact your County FA they will guid you through the process.

What Must Clubs Do? -  1. Adopt the FA Club Safeguarding  Children Policy

                                                        2. Identify Coaches/Teams who are likely to have 16/17 year olds players and make sure that the coaches and managers have an in date FA DBS  and are listed on the WGS

                                                          3. Appoint a Club Welfare Officer who has an in date FA DBS,  who has completed a Safeguarding Children online course, Completed a Safeguarding for committee members course, Completed the Welfare officers online course.

 

Safeguarding online courses can be found     https://thebootroom.thefa.com/learning/qualifications/safeguarding-course

Useful Resources:   http://www.thefa.com/football-rules-governance/safeguarding/section-11-the-complete-downloads-directory