The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became effective from 25th of May 2018. A copy of our policy is here below

Data_Protection_Policy_BFL.pdf

SECRETARIES & TEASURERS OF THE BOURNEMOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

 

BDFA SERVICE TO FOOTBALL AWARDS: These awards are awarded to persons giving 20 years (15 years prior to 2014) uninterupted service, in a non playing capacity, to local football.

This award, Donated by Harry Cornish, goes to the Council Member that has contributed most during the Season

Mike Fowler President of the BDFA presenting Graham Joy with the Harry Cornish Cup 2018

graham joy 2018

Tom Morris being presented with the Harry Cornish Cup by President Mike Fowler 2017.

Tom HC 2017

SH105010 

Barry Hughes presenting the Harry Cornish Trophy to the 2012 winning Council Member, Arthur Saunders.

 

Previous Winners are:

2018 - Graham Joy

2017 - Tom Morris

2016 - Mike Fowler

2015 - Ray Murphy

2014 - Martin Turk

2013 - Babs Pritchard

2012 - Arthur Saunders

2011 - Terry Thomas

2010 - Brian Biles

2009 - Terry Thomas

2008 - Colin Brown

2007 - Cliff Sadler

2006 - John Anscombe

2005 - Cliff Sadler

2004 - Sandy Hills

2003 - Martin Norman

2002 - Terry Thomas

2001 - Steve Small

 

 

 

 

CHAIRMAN OF THE BOURNEMOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

 

PRESIDENTS OF THE BOURNEMOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

 

Bournemouth Divisional Football Association Council 2018 / 2019

 

Founded 1920 Colours: Royal Blue & Gold

 

Patron – Mr J. M. Carter (9)

Note – Figures represent, years of membership, including the current Season. Years of service, in their particular office, are also showing in respect of the Officers of the League, including the current year.

President

Mike Fowler

Mr. Mike Fowler (8) (28)

Chairman:

 

 

Deputy Chairman:

Mr Mark James (2) ()

(m) 

  

Secretary :

 Mrs. Mandy Forbes  (2) (10)

(b) 01202 490000 (m) 07594 030923 (e) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Hon. Treasurer:

Tom

Mr Tom Morris (17) (17)

 

Minutes Secretary:

Mr Terry Thomas (3) (17)

 

 

Life Vice-Presidents:

Mr. B. E. Hughes (43) 

Mr. A. B. Saunders (40) 

Mr. B. Biles (40) 

Mr. D. Pickles (35)

Mr. B. E. Perrett (33) 

Mr. V. G. Collick (32)

Mr. R. D. Cooke (28) 

Mr. A. R. Hart (25) 

Mr. R. Osborne (24) 

Mr. S. Nethercott (23) 

Mr. Alan Miles (22) 

Mr. Mick Ryan (19) 

Mrs. Sandy Hills (16) 

Mr. Steve Small (15) 

 

Training Co-ordinator:

Mr Martin Prescott (8) 

 Press Officer:

 Mr. Mike Fowler (8) (28) 

Hampshire FA Members Resident in Area:

Mr. John Sturges (26)  

 Bournemouth Hayward Football League Representatives: Saturday Section(3)

Mr John Spalding (11)

 

Bournemouth Hayward Football League Representatives: Sunday Section (3)

Mr Graham Joy (9)  

 

 

Bournemouth Youth Football League Representatives: (3)

Mr. Alan Paull

SWEA Churches League Representatives (3):

Mr. Andy Pym

New Forest Youth League Representatives (3)

 

Bournemouth Football Referees' Society Representative:

Mr Mark James (2) 

 Members Clubs Representative:

 

 

Representative from Women's Club within the area:

 

 Local Authority Representative:

Mr Mike Weber (7)  

 

Representative of appropriate Schools FA:

 

Hon. Solicitor:

Mr. Simon Nethercott (23) 

Hampshire FA Representatives:

Mr. R. Osborne (5) (24) 

 Dorset FA Representatives :

Mr. John Joyce (8)  

Mr. Brian Stockley (17) 

 Saturday Referee's Appointment Secretary:

Mr Iain Bardsley

 

Sunday Referees' Appointment Secretary:

Mr Dave Green

 Honorary Life Members–

Mr. Mark Hart (8)  

Mr. Robert Nuttall (8)  

Mr. Dave Gooding (19) 

Mr Tony Nineham (16) 

Mr. W. J. Shaw (43)

Mr. P. Saltmarsh (31) 

Mr. G. Seymour (25) 

Mr. Dave Astbury (14)

Mr. A. J. Harrod (48) 

Mr. D. Godfrey (46)

Mr. M. Hurlock (27) 

Mr. J. M. Carter (26)  

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

(Note – The Officers of the Association may serve on ALL Committees, with the exception of the Establishment Committee.)

Emergency:

M. Fowler,  Mark James,  T. T. Morris, T. Thomas, Mandy Forbes and two Council Members relevant to the Meeting.

Finance:

 G. Joy, T. Hart, S. Mowlem 

Football Development:

M. Prescott, 

Rules Revision:

 

Cup & Match:

 B. Biles, C. Brown, V. Collick,M. Forbes, M. James, M. Prescott, M. Ryan,