M.A. HART BOURNEMOUTH LEAGUE ROUND UP - WEEK ENDING  SUNDAY 7th APRIL 2024

 

Hajduk shade it in top of the table clash

DIVISION ONE pacesetters Kraken Sports netted through Pat Spiteri and Shahob Sayaran but unbeaten FC Hajduk take over on top the table after just getting the better of them 3-2 thanks to Lewis Sainval, and substitutes Adam Baxter and Kyle Donnelly-Leach. Next up for Hajduk, weather permitting, are back-to-back Hurn Bridge Cup finals against arch-rivals East Christchurch SSC on Tuesday in the Mark Hart Sunday Senior Cup and on Thursday in the M.A. Hart Robbins Cup.

East Christchurch SSC were involved in a hugely entertaining game on Wednesday evening against noisy neighbours East Christchurch Athletic who emerged 3-2 winners after being 2-1 down at half time. Levi Ridealgh opened the scoring for SSC with a superb free kick in the 18th minute but Jamie Morgan matched it with a stunning free kick at the other end to put ECA on terms. Alex Hancox restored SSC’s lead midway through the half but back came ECA after the interval to equalise courtesy of a Jamie Morgan penalty. Ethan Fishlock then grabbed the winner for ECA with a close-range header following an incisive move. To add insult to injury for SSC, Jamie Trimble saw red in the closing minutes which was sad to see after such an excellent game of football.

East Christchurch SSC returned to winning ways on Sunday with a 6-2 triumph over Bournemouth Manor. Dave Midgeley struck twice for SSC with Keelan Fudge, Jamie Trimble, Levi Ridealgh, and Sam Darlow adding one each while Dave Brown scored both goals for Manor.

Bourne sign off on a high note

After seeing their DIVISION TWO title hopes wrecked by three successive defeats, Bourne brought the curtain down on their season with a 2-0 success against Hordle Spurs thanks to goals from James Setters and Matt Lock. 

Substitute Joe Gibbon had scored Hordle Spurs’ winner ten minutes from time in their 2-1 midweek win over NMO. Noel McCarthy Gardiner scored Spurs’ other goal in the 31st minute while Matt Hillyar was the NMO scorer.

Camerons are twelve points adrift of leaders Rushmere with five games in hand after Sam Nash and Dan Cook gave them the verdict 2-1 against West Howe Reserves who replied through Jaime Gil Martinez.

Victoria Park Rangers kept their promotion hopes alive when Alex Rankin, Jamie Power, Rob Howard, Mason McDermott, and Ryan Launder gave them the upper hand 5-3 against AFC Burton whose goals came via Alex Stratton, Jenson Ogles, and Lee Vint.

Champs’ record ruined in stoppage time

DIVISION THREE champions Westover Bournemouth looked to have maintained their unbeaten record in their final game of the season against Muscliff Dynamos when leading marksman George Corbin completed his hat-trick a minute into stoppage time to give them a 3-2 lead. Unfortunately, goalkeeper Rob Voysey was sent off five minutes later and Muscliff converted the resultant spot kick and struck again in the 100th minute to emerge 4-3 winners. Ed Gibson struck twice for Muscliff with Byron Fowler and Tymoteusz Famurat adding one each.

Lee Forward netted for A.P.R. on Wednesday evening but Spencer Churchill saw red and they went down 2-1 to goals from Toby Ambrose and Joe Cragg against bottom placed New Milton Borough.

It was a different story when the teams met again on Sunday with A.P.R. giving Borough the treatment 9-1 thank to Olly Brown’s hat-trick and two goals apiece from Olly Fox and Leon Jarrett. Lee Forward was again on target and an own goal completing their total while Callum Read scored Borough’s consolation goal.

New Forest Rangers are ten points adrift of DIVISION FOUR leaders Woodville Wanderers with five games in hand after Leon Collins and Michael McElhatton ensured a 2-0 success against CST South United.

Late drama as Manor Ressies salvage a point

Bournemouth Manor Reserves’ perfect record was ruined when third placed Nelson Athletic held them to a 2-2 draw and, but for a last gasp equaliser from the DIVISION FIVE champions, Athletic would have had all three points and finished in the runners up spot.      Nelson, who had rolled up their sleeves and battled well against the hundred per cent champions, were leading with goals from Nick Burton and Callum Fowler with just five minutes to play when Jordan Jones drilled a superb strike into the top right hand corner of the net to halve the deficit. Then, with virtually the last kick of the match, second half substitute Sami Makhloufi launched a 25 yard free kick into the roof of the net to salvage a point for Manor.  

Meanwhile second placed Wallisdown Wanderers finished just a point ahead of third placed Nelson Athletic after being beaten 4-0 by Hordle Spurs Reserves whose goals came from Sam Topliss, Kieron House, Cayton Francis, and substitute Tom Hynds.

 

All Photos can be found on our facebook page by following this link: https://www.facebook.com/BournemouthFootballLeague/ 

https://www.flickr.com/photos/williamnevets

 

 Click on the write ups links below for full for the weeks write ups with photos

 

Previous Write Up's:

 2023 - 2024 Season

Sunday 7th April 2024

Sunday 31st March 2024

Sunday 24th March 2024

Sunday 17th March 2024

Sunday 10th March 2024

Sunday 3rd March 2024

Sunday 25th February 2024

Sunday 18th February 2024

Sunday 11th February 2024

Sunday 4th February 2024

Sunday 28th January 2024

Sunday 21st January 2024

Sunday 14th January 2024

Sunday 7th January 2024

Sunday 17th December 2023

Sunday 10th December 2023

Sunday 3rd December 2023

Sunday 26th November 2023

Sunday 19th November 2023

Sunday 12th November 2023

Sunday 5th November 2023

Sunday 29th October 2023

Sunday 22nd October 2023

Sunday 15th October 2023

Sunday 8th October 2023

Sunday 1st October 2023

Sunday 24th September 2023

Sunday 17th September 2023

Sunday 10th September 2023

Sunday 3rd September 2023

 

2022 - 2023 Season

Sunday 21st May Dorset Sunday Challenge Cup

Sunday 7th May 2023

Sunday 30th April 2023

Sunday 23rd April 2023

Sunday 16th April 2023

Sunday 9th April 2023

Sunday 2nd April 2023

Sunday 26th March 2023

Sunday 19th March 2023

Sunday 12th March 2023

Sunday 5th March 2023

Sunday 26th February 2023

Sunday 19th February 2023

Sunday12th February 2023

Sunday 5th February 2023

Sunday 29th January 2023

Sunday 22nd January 2023

Sunday 15th January 2023

Sunday 8th January 2023

Sunday 18th December 2022

Sunday 4th December 2022

Sunday 27th November 2022

Sunday 20th November 2022

Sunday 13th November 2022

Sunday 6th November 2022

Sunday 30th October 2022

Sunday 23rd October 2022

Sunday 16th October 2022

Sunday 9th October 2022

 Sunday 2nd October 2022

Sunday 25th September 2022

Sunday 18th September 2022

 Sunday 4th September 2022

 

 2021-2022 Season

Sunday 22nd May 2022 HFA Sunday Trophy Final

Sunday 15th May 2022HFA John Ward Sunday Seniopr Cup Final

1st May 2022 Dorset Sunday Challenge Cup

Thursday 28th April 2022

24th April 2022

Thursday 21st April Robbins Cup Final

17th April 2022

10th April 2022

Thursday 7th April 2022 In-Excess Cup Final

3rd April 2022

 Thursday 31st March 2022  Lawrence A Brivati Cup Final

27th March 2022

20th March 2022

Thursday 17th March  2022 Mark Hart Cup Final

March 13th 2022

Thursday 10th March 2022 Nicholas read Cup Final

March 6th 2022

February 27th 2022

February 20th 2022

February 13th 2022

 February 6th  2022

January 30th 2022

January 23rd 2022

January 16th 2021

January 9th 2021

19th December 2021

12th December 2021

5th December 2021

28th November 2021

21st November 2021

14th November 2021

7th November 2021

31st Octpber 2021

24th October 2021

17th October 2021

10th October 2021 

3rd October 2021

26th September 2021

19th September 2021

5th September 2021

12th September 2021

 

2020-2021 Season

Thursday 27th May 2021

Sunday 23rd May 2021

Thursday 20th May 2021

Sunday 16th May 2021

Thursday 13th May 2021

Sunday 9th May 2021

Sunday 2nd May 2021

Sunday 25th April 2021

Sunday 18th April 2021

Sunday 11th April 2021

Thursday 8th April 2021

Sunday 4th April 2021

 Lockdown 3

Sunday 20th December 2020

Sunday 13th December 2020

Sunday 6th December 2020

Lockdown 2

Sunday 1st November 2020

 Sunday 25th October 2020

Sunday 18th October 2020 

Sunday 11th October 2020

 Sunday 4th October 2020

Sunday 27th September 2020

Sunday 20th September 2020

Sunday 13th September 2020

 

 2019-20 Season

Lockdown 1

Sunday 15th March 2020

Sunday 8th March 2020

Sunday 1st March 2020

Sunday 9th February 2020

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Sunday 26th January 2020

Sunday 19th January 2020

Sunday 12th January 2020

Sunday 5th January 2020

Sunday 15th December 2019

Sunday 8th December 2019

Sunday 1st December 2019

Sunday 24th November 2019

Sunday 17th November 2019

Sunday 10th November 2019

Sunday 3rd November 2019

Sunday 20th October 2019

Sunday 6th October 2019

Sunday 29th September 2019

 Sunday 22nd September 2019

 

 

2018-19 Season

Sunday 5th May 2019

Sunday 21st Aprl 2019

Sunday 14th April 2019

Sunday 7th April 2019

Sunday 31st March 2019

Sunday 24th March 2019

Sunday 17th March 2019

Sunday 10th March 2019

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Sunday 24th February 2019

Sunday 17th February 2019

Sunday 10th February 2019

Sunday 27th January 2019

 Sunday 20th January 2019

Sunday 13th January 2019

Sunday 6th January 2019

Sunday 16th December 2018

Sunday 9th December 2018

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Sunday 25th November 2018

Sunday 28th October 2018

Sunday 21st October 2018

Sunday 14th October 2018

Sunday 7th October 2018

Sunday 30th September 2018

Sunday 23rd September 2018

Sunday_16th September 2018 .pdf

Sunday 9th September 2018

 Sunday 2nd September 2018

 

SEASON 2017-2018

M.A.Hart In-Excess Cup Final 9th May 2018

Sunday 6 May 2018

M.A.Hart Nicholas Read Cup Final - 30 April 2018

Sunday 29th April 2018

M.A.Hart Robbins Cup Final - 26 Apr 2018

Thursday 26th April 2018

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Thursday 19th April 2018

M.A.Hart Sunday Senior Cup Final 17 apr 2018

Sunday 15th April 2018

Lawrence A.Brivati Cup Final 12 apr 2018

Midweek 10-12 April 2018

W/E Sunday 8th April 2018

Sunday 1st April 2018

Sunday 25th March 2018

Sunday 11th March 2018

Sunday 25th February 2018

Sunday 18th February 2018

Sunday 11th February 2018

Sunday 4th February 2018

Sunday 28th January 2018

Sunday 21st January 2018

Sunday 14th January 2018

Sunday 7th January 2018

Sunday 17th December 2017

Sunday 10th December 2017

Sunday 3rd December 2017

Sunday 26th November 2017

Sunday 19th November 2017

Sunday 12th November 20176

Sunday 5th November 2017

Sunday 29th October 2017

Sunday 22nd October 2017

Sunday 15th October 2017

Sunday 8th October 2017

Sunday 1st October 2017

Sunday 24th September 2017

Sunday 17th September 2017

Sunday 10th September 2017

Sunday 3rd September 2017

 

SEASON 2016-2017

Sunday 30th April 2017

M.A.Hart Robbins Cup Final - 27th April 2017

Sunday 23rd April 2017

Hayward Cup Final - April 18th 2017

Sunday 16th April 2017

In-Excess Cup Final 13th April 2017

Sunday 9th April 2017

Sunday 2nd April 2017

M.A.Hart Lawrence Brivati Cup Final 30 march 2017

Sunday 26th March 2017

Sunday 19th March 2017

Mark Hart Sunday Senior Cup Final

Sunday 12th March 2017

Sunday 5th March 2017

Nicholas Read Cup Final 2nd March 2017

Sunday 26th February 2017

Sunday 19th February 2017

Sunday 12th February 2017

Sunday 5th February 2017

Sunday 29th January 2017

 Sunday 22nd January 2017

Sunday 15th January 2017

Sunday 8th January 2017

Sunday 18th December 2016

Sunday 11th December 2016

Sunday 4th December 2016

Sunday 27th November 2016

Sunday 20th November 2016

Sunday 13th November 2016

Sunday 6th November 2016

Sunday 30th October 2016

Sunday 23rd October 2016

Sunday 16th October 2016

Sunday 9th October 2016

Sunday 2nd October 2016

Sunday 4th September 2016

Sunday 25th September 2016

 

SEASON 2015-2016 

Sunday 8th May 2016

Sunday 1st May 2016

Sunday 24th April 2016

Sunday 17th April 2016

Sunday 10th April 2016

Sunday 3rd April 2016

Sunday 27th March 2016

Sunday 20th March 2016

Sunday 13th March 2016

Sunday 6th March 2016

Sunday 24th January 2016

Sunday 17th January 2015

Sunday 10th January 2016

Sunday 20th December 2015

Sunday 13th December 2015

Sunday 6th December 2015

Sunday 29th November 2015

Sunday 22nd November 2015

Sunday 15th November 2015

Sunday 8th November 2015

Sunday 1st November 2015

Sunday 25th October 2015 - No Write Up

Sunday 18th October 2015

Sunday 11th October 2015

Sunday 4th October 2015

Sunday 27th September 2015

Sunday 20th September 2015

Sunday 13th September 2015

Sunday 6th September 2015